When local assessment is done for taxes, maps will be made accurate and honest in Little Cottonwood Canyon, Big Cottonwood Canyon, and American Fork Canyon.
[…] In 1989 the Central Assessing asked Counties to do this, why does the ill practice of Central Assessing persist? With Central Assessing doing land tax valuation, the patented mine claims never get added to county maps, not state maps- leading public to believe its all public lands. In turn this makes it problematic to determine the ownership of mines which pollute public lands. The BLM is working this year with Utah County Surveyor to start with mapping in AF Canyon, but LCC and BCC also need to be mapped.”
Tax Commission Answer: Utah Code Ann. Section 59-2-201(1)(a)(v) requires the State Tax Commission to assess “mines and mining claims except in cases, as determined by the commission, where the mining claims are used for other than mining purposes, in which case the value of mining claims used for other than mining purposes shall be assessed by the assessor of the county in which the mining claims are located…”
The State Tax Commission values all active mining claims and inactive mining claims where there is no active alternative use. If a mining claim’s active use has changed to something other than mining, the land is valued and assessed by the county in which it is located.